+44 20 3384 3075
Committed to your Success.

Why Choose Migra & Co?

  • Leading Immigration Firm
  • Very High Success Rate
  • Tailor Made Solutions
  • In-house Legal Experts

Do You Qualify?

This is a captcha-picture. It is used to prevent mass-access by robots. (see: www.captcha.net)

Tier 1 Entrepreneur Visa

The Tier 1 Entrepreneur visa application process can be a minefield for anyone not completely up to date with the current immigration legislation. At Migra & Co, it’s our business to know and be fully aware of constantly changing legal requirements in order to secure the approval of our clients’ Tier 1 Entrepreneur visa.
+44 20 3384 3075

info@migraco.com

This is a captcha-picture. It is used to prevent mass-access by robots. (see: www.captcha.net)

The Tier 1 Entrepreneur visa enables you to live and work in the UK without the need for a UK sponsor or an arranged employment. As an Entrepreneur you can establish or take over a business in the UK, but you will also need to be actively involved in the day-to-day management. This business venture must form your only employment.

Requirements under the Tier 1 Entrepeneur visa

Under this UK visa category you will have to show that you have access to funds of no less than £200,000 which are held in one or more regulated financial institutions  and disposable in the United Kingdom. Leave to enter/remain under the Tier 1 Entrepreneur visa category is normally granted for an initial period of three years. In the first six months, you must make the full investment which will lead to the employment of two settled individuals.

The Prospective Entrepreneur visa sub-category introduced in 2011 enables applicants to come to the UK to seek funding or to create a team for a business idea. The applicants will have to show that they have access to £50,000 offered by a venture capitalist, a Government Department or a seed company committed to providing required funds for their proposed business.

Fast Track to Settlement in the UK

As an added incentive, successful entrepreneurs who create 10 jobs for resident workers or have a turnover of £5 million will be able to qualify for settlement on completion of 3 years in the UK.

Absences

The UK Government recognises that business people and entrepreneurs might be discouraged by the strict residence criteria for settlement in the UK whereby migrants are expected to spend 9 out of 12 months in the UK. The rules allow maximum absences of up to 180 days per year for those under the UK Entreprenur visa category.

Speak to one of our Tier 1 Entrepreneur visa consultants now to discuss your tailor made visa solution. Call us on +44 20 3384 3075.
Migra & Co is a private immigration company, regulated by the Office of the Immigration Services Commissioner (OISC), reference number F200900038. This website is not a government website and as such, we are not linked or affiliated with the UK Visas and Immigration. We offer expert legal advice and flexible tailored solutions to both private and corporate clients to ensure that their immigration needs are met. If you wish to download or prepare a UK visa application form, you can do so free of charge by visiting the Official UKVI website.