+44 20 3384 3075
Committed to your Success.

Why Choose Migra & Co?

  • Leading Immigration Firm
  • Very High Success Rate
  • Tailor Made Solutions
  • In-house Legal Experts

Do You Qualify?

This is a captcha-picture. It is used to prevent mass-access by robots. (see: www.captcha.net)

Tier 2 Intra-Company Transfer Visa

The Tier 2 Intra-Company Transfer visa application process can be a minefield for anyone not completely up to date with the current immigration legislation. At Migra & Co, it’s our business to know and be fully aware of constantly changing legal requirements in order to secure the approval of our clients’ Tier 2 Intra-Company Transfer visa.
+44 20 3384 3075

info@migraco.com

This is a captcha-picture. It is used to prevent mass-access by robots. (see: www.captcha.net)

The Intra-Company Transfers category (ICT) allows multi-national employers to transfer overseas employees to fill a specific position that they might have been unable to fill with the local resident workforce. Due to the specific nature of the intra-company transfers (ICT), the Resident Labour Market Test is not required for this category.

Requirements under the Tier 2 Intra Company Transfer

  • Long Term Staff category is available to existing employees who wish to come to the UK under Tier 2 (ICT) for a period exceeding 12 months, up to a maximum 60 months in total. The job you will do must be at a graduate level or above with a minimum salary of £40,000 per annum. The initial grant of leave will be for 3 years and 4 months.
  • Short Term Staff - this sub-category allows existing employees to transfer to the UK for a maximum period of 12 months. The position you will come to fill must be at graduate level or above with a minimum salary of £24,000 per annum.  Following completion of a period of leave under the Short Term Staff subcategory you will not be able to apply for leave under any ICT sub-category (apart from the Long Term Staff category) for a period of 12 calendar months from the expiry of your previous leave.
  • Graduate Trainee- this category is specifically designed to allow organisations to transfer the very best graduate recruits who are on an accelerated promotion scheme to the  branch in the UK for the purpose of training.
  • Skills Transfer - this sub-category allows overseas employees to transfer to a UK branch of a multi-national organisation to acquire the skills and knowledge needed to perform their role overseas, or to impart their specialist skills and train the UK workforce. Unlike the other two sub-categories skills transfer does not require a minimum period of employment and if successful you will be granted leave to enter for up to 6 months.

Change of employment

Only the Tier 2 ICT holders under the Established Staff category and those under the Tier 2 ICT granted prior to 6 April 2010 can change sponsors in-country. All other ICT holders will be required to leave the country and apply from their country of origin.

Settlement in the UK

Leave to enter and/or remain under the Tier 2 (ICT) category will no longer be a route to settlement. 

Speak to one of our Tier 2 Intra-Company Transfer visa consultants now to discuss your tailor made visa solution. Call us on +44 20 3384 3075.
Migra & Co is a private immigration company, regulated by the Office of the Immigration Services Commissioner (OISC), reference number F200900038. This website is not a government website and as such, we are not linked or affiliated with the UK Visas and Immigration. We offer expert legal advice and flexible tailored solutions to both private and corporate clients to ensure that their immigration needs are met. If you wish to download or prepare a UK visa application form, you can do so free of charge by visiting the Official UKVI website.