+44 20 3384 3075
Legal updates, always a step ahead.

Subscribe to our newsSubscribe to our news

Why Choose Migra & Co?

  • Leading Immigration Firm
  • Very High Success Rate
  • Tailor Made Solutions
  • In-house Legal Experts

Do You Qualify?

This is a captcha-picture. It is used to prevent mass-access by robots. (see: www.captcha.net)

News

  • ECAA extension for Turkish nationals
    05 December 2014
    Turkish nationals, who have been granted 12 months leave to enter or to remain under the Ankara Agreement, are entitled to apply in country for further leave to remain, which should be normally granted for a period of 3 years. However, if their business has experienced difficulties during the initial 12 months of operation, an extension of stay might be granted for an initial 12 months rather than the full 3 years period. The applicant would then be required to apply again for further extension at the end of that period.
  • UKVI introduces email update
    04 December 2014
    In addition to the postal communications, from 8 December 2014 the Home Office will be introducing a new update system, enabling the applicants to receive status updates about their European, settlement and nationality applications via email.
  • Further restrictions affecting EEA migrants
    03 December 2014
    In November 2014, further restrictions were announced in relation to the benefits of EEA migrants. These changes will come into force in April 2015. According to the new provisions, jobseekers will be unable to claim Universal Credit. EEA jobseekers, who have not found work after 6 months in the UK, will have to leave, namely having spent 3 months in the UK after the initial entry as a EU citizen and an additional 91 days of the period to reside as a jobseeker.
  • British citizenship - what to do in case of too many absences?
    01 December 2014
    British citizenship is a privilege that a UK resident can acquire upon having spent lawfully 5 years in the United Kingdom and following the grant of a settled status, namely, Indefinite Leave to Remain. Under the British Nationality Act 1981, different rules apply whether the applicant applies on his own right or as a spouse/civil partner of a British citizen. We will discuss here the option of applying for naturalisation in your own right.
  • Giving notice of marriage or civil partnership – New Requirements!
    26 November 2014
    From 2 March 2015 major changes will be introduced by the Home Office to the process of giving notice of marriage or civil partnership according to which all couples will have to complete a longer notice period of 28 days before being able to marry or form a civil partnership in England and Wales.
  • Toughening of the rules for Tier 2 General migrants!
    25 November 2014
    In line with the recent changes to the Immigration Rules, which came into force on 6 November 2014, the Home Office has toughen the requirements for migrants, who are planning to work in the UK under the Tier 2 General Scheme.
  • How will the new rules affect your visa?
    24 October 2014
    On 16 Oct 2014, the Home Office published a new Statement of Changes, which will have a significant impact on the current immigration rules as explained in the paragraphs below.
  • New British/Irish agreement for Chinese and Indian visitors
    17 October 2014
    On 6 October 2014 The Home Secretary Theresa May signed a Memorandum of Understanding with the Republic of Ireland and the first, who would benefit from this agreement, will be Chinese and Indian visitors, who are considered as key market for the UK and Irish tourism.
  • CHANGES TO TIER 1 INVESTOR SCHEME – APPLY NOW!
    16 October 2014
    The UK Visas and Immigration has published a Statement of Changes today confirming that as of 6 November 2014, foreign investors will be required to have cash funds in the amount of £2 millions to invest in the UK in selected programmes.
  • Job creation under the Tier 1 Entrepreneur scheme - new rules
    03 October 2014
    Following the recent changes to the Tier 1 Entrepreneur scheme with regards to the restriction on the ability to switch from Tier 4 (Student) or Tier 1 (Post Study Work) visa categories, in August 2014 the Home Office has introduced further changes, and this time in connection with the creation of jobs.

<< <  Page 10 of 44  > >>

Migra & Co is a private immigration company, regulated by the Office of the Immigration Services Commissioner (OISC), reference number F200900038. This website is not a government website and as such, we are not linked or affiliated with the UK Visas and Immigration. We offer expert legal advice and flexible tailored solutions to both private and corporate clients to ensure that their immigration needs are met. If you wish to download or prepare a UK visa application form, you can do so free of charge by visiting the Official UKVI website.