+44 20 3384 3075
Legal updates, always a step ahead.

Subscribe to our newsSubscribe to our news

Why Choose Migra & Co?

  • Leading Immigration Firm
  • Very High Success Rate
  • Tailor Made Solutions
  • In-house Legal Experts

Do You Qualify?

This is a captcha-picture. It is used to prevent mass-access by robots. (see: www.captcha.net)

News

  • Why instructing an immigration expert if you receive a UK visa refusal?
    06 July 2016
    Applicants might receive a UK visa refusal due to their lack of familiarity with the UK Immigration Rules, leading to harmful mistakes during the application process. Making false representations and information, using false documents or not disclosing material facts are general grounds of refusals with or without the applicant’s knowledge.
  • How do you qualify for a Tier 1 Entrepreneur visa to the UK?
    04 July 2016
    Attracted by enormous business opportunities in the UK and Europe, more and more migrants wish to enter the UK for investment. The Tier 1 Entrepreneur category under the Points Based System of the Immigration Rules is for those migrants who are willing to invest in the UK by setting up or taking over and being actively involved in the running of one or more businesses in the UK.
  • How to make a permanent residence application in the UK?
    29 June 2016
    An EU citizen who is exercising Treaty Rights in the UK as a worker, self-employed person, self-sufficient person or student for five continuous years might be eligible for a permanent residence card (PR). His/her family members might also apply for PR after five years of residence in the UK.
  • What evidence is required to sponsor your non-EEA partner if self-employed?
    24 June 2016
    You might be able to qualify for a spouse or partner visa to enter the UK if you meet the relevant criteria such as financial requirement, genuine relationship, English test, adequate accommodation etc.
  • Why should Chinese entrepreneurs invest in the UK?
    24 June 2016
    A Tier 1 (Entrepreneur) visa is for those wishing to set up or take over a business (or businesses) in the UK that they will be actively involved in running. Applicants must invest over £200,000 of funds and generate two full-time jobs in order to meet the basic requirements.
  • Police Registration- What is it and how can you register?
    23 June 2016
    You might need to register with police, if you come to the UK for more than 6 month, extend your current leave or switch to a different visa category. The purpose of this process is to allow the UK Government to record your details such as full name, gender, marital status, address, what you can and can’t do with your visa, including how long you can stay and ect.
  • Why instructing an expert to assist with your spouse visa application?
    23 June 2016
    A spouse visa allows an applicant to join his/her partner who is living in the UK permanently. The sponsoring partner/spouse can be either a British Citizen or an ILR holder. The requirements to be met, however, are different depending on specific circumstances of the case and in particular the financial requirement requires very careful consideration.
  • Allocations of Restricted Certificate of Sponsorship in June 2016
    22 June 2016
    Between January and June 2016, the UKVI approved 11150 restricted Certificate of Sponsorship (CoS). This means that the number of available restricted CoS per month has been approximately 1858. However, this allocation might be higher or lower depending on how many CoS were unused or returned in the previous month.
  • Should EU citizens consider becoming British?
    20 June 2016
    Thanks to the right of the free movement, there are over 2.9 million EEA nationals currently living in the UK. Although the Leave campaign has repeatedly assured that their right to live and work in the UK will be protected under international treaties, the uncertainty regarding their future has encouraged many EU citizens to apply for British citizenship ahead of a possible Brexit vote.
  • Can applicants have more than one entry clearance/leave to remain at the same time?
    20 June 2016
    A migrant, who has been granted an entry clearance to the UK, might be able to extend their leave to remain in the UK subject to meeting the relevant criteria prior to the expiry date of the visa. However, they are not allowed to have more than one form of leave at the same time. This means that a migrant cannot have two concurrent leave or “visas”, for instance, as a Tier 2 General and Tier 1 Entrepreneur or as a visitor and fiancé.

<< <  Page 2 of 44  > >>

Migra & Co is a private immigration company, regulated by the Office of the Immigration Services Commissioner (OISC), reference number F200900038. This website is not a government website and as such, we are not linked or affiliated with the UK Visas and Immigration. We offer expert legal advice and flexible tailored solutions to both private and corporate clients to ensure that their immigration needs are met. If you wish to download or prepare a UK visa application form, you can do so free of charge by visiting the Official UKVI website.