+44 20 3384 3075
Legal updates, always a step ahead.

Subscribe to our newsSubscribe to our news

Why Choose Migra & Co?

  • Leading Immigration Firm
  • Very High Success Rate
  • Tailor Made Solutions
  • In-house Legal Experts

Do You Qualify?

This is a captcha-picture. It is used to prevent mass-access by robots. (see: www.captcha.net)

Ancestry Route – still an option, but for how long?

03 May 2010

Entry clearance is mandatory as one must apply at a British Diplomatic Post before being granted leave to enter and remain in this category. The Home Office, also known as UK Border Agency (UKBA), must be satisfied that the applicant meets the requirements listed under paragraph 186 of the current immigration Rules:

The requirements to be met by a person seeking leave to enter the United Kingdom on the grounds of his United Kingdom ancestry are that he:

(i) is a Commonwealth citizen; and

(ii) is aged 17 or over; and

(iii) is able to provide proof that one of his grandparents was born in the United Kingdom and Islands and that any such grandparent is the applicant's blood grandparent or grandparent by reason of an adoption recognised by the laws of the United Kingdom relating to adoption; and

(iv) is able to work and intends to take or seek employment in the United Kingdom; and

(v) will be able to maintain and accommodate himself and any dependants adequately without recourse to public funds; and

(vi) holds a valid United Kingdom entry clearance for entry in this capacity.

In terms of evidence, the Entry Clearance Officer (ECO) will accept only original documents, namely the applicant' s birth certificate, the birth certificate of his British parent and grandparents as well as their marriage certificates as evidence of the applicant's "ancestry". Applicants may submit marriage certificates, but these are not mandatory as ancestry can be claimed through the legitimate or illegitimate line. A claim to UK ancestry cannot be made through step-parents, however it can be made by adopted children.

With the UK general election looming and immigration being handled as one of the "hottest" potato in the current and  future debates, one might wonder how long before the UK may decide to sever its ties with the Commonwealth, perhaps an easier alternative to leaving  the Europe zone. Ancestry, as an  "immigration route", can lead to settlement, and thereby to an entitlement to naturalise as a UK citizen after a period of five years' continuous residence in the UK (Rule 192).



Return

Migra & Co is a private immigration company, regulated by the Office of the Immigration Services Commissioner (OISC), reference number F200900038. This website is not a government website and as such, we are not linked or affiliated with the UK Visas and Immigration. We offer expert legal advice and flexible tailored solutions to both private and corporate clients to ensure that their immigration needs are met. If you wish to download or prepare a UK visa application form, you can do so free of charge by visiting the Official UKVI website.