+44 20 3384 3075
Legal updates, always a step ahead.

Subscribe to our newsSubscribe to our news

Why Choose Migra & Co?

  • Leading Immigration Firm
  • Very High Success Rate
  • Tailor Made Solutions
  • In-house Legal Experts

Do You Qualify?

This is a captcha-picture. It is used to prevent mass-access by robots. (see: www.captcha.net)

Tier 2/work permit visas: period of leave granted

09 June 2010

UK immigration authorities have now published a new Tier 2 Policy Guidance which replaces the period of leave  previously granted for all applications except the Intra-Company Transfer, Graduate Trainees and Skills Transfer.

According to the new policy guidance migrants will be granted with the following length of leave to enter or remain:

  • Entry Clearance applications – leave to enter and remain in the UK will be granted for 3 years, or the period given on the Certificate of Sponsorship plus 1 months whichever is shorter;
  • Switching to Tier 2 category and change of employment applications – leave to remain in the UK will be granted for 3 years, or the period given on the Certificate of Sponsorship plus 14 days whichever is shorter;
  • Extension applications where previous leave was in the Tier 2 category and an extension is for the same job with the same employer -  leave to remain will be granted for 2 years, or the period given on the Certificate of Sponsorship plus 14 days whichever is shorter;
  • Extension applications where previous leave was granted in work permit or permit free employment category – leave to remain will be granted for the period of time the applicant needs to take his/her stay in the UK to 5 years or for 2 years if this is longer.

The maximum length of leave given to the migrants applying under the Tier 2 Intra Company Transfer category will depend on the sub-category applied under. 

Established Staff will be entitled to  be granted leave to enter and remain in line with the length of leave granted to the Tier 2 General applicants. Those applying for leave to enter as Graduate Trainees will be given leave to enter for up to 12 months whilst migrants coming to the UK as part of Skills Transfer will be given a maximum 6 months of leave to enter.

Return

Migra & Co is a private immigration company, regulated by the Office of the Immigration Services Commissioner (OISC), reference number F200900038. This website is not a government website and as such, we are not linked or affiliated with the UK Visas and Immigration. We offer expert legal advice and flexible tailored solutions to both private and corporate clients to ensure that their immigration needs are met. If you wish to download or prepare a UK visa application form, you can do so free of charge by visiting the Official UKVI website.