+44 20 3384 3075
Legal updates, always a step ahead.

Subscribe to our newsSubscribe to our news

Why Choose Migra & Co?

  • Leading Immigration Firm
  • Very High Success Rate
  • Tailor Made Solutions
  • In-house Legal Experts

Do You Qualify?

This is a captcha-picture. It is used to prevent mass-access by robots. (see: www.captcha.net)

The Tier 5 Intern Scheme: a brief summary

09 September 2011

In order to qualify for the scheme, employers must first be registered and approved to join the scheme. The grant to operate the scheme is dependent upon GTI being satisfied that the employment is a genuine need and that the internship meets specified criteria:

·   The employer must meet the conditions of membership and be approved to join the scheme
·   The intern must be a Non-EEA (European Economic Area) citizen
·   The intern must either hold a degree, or be studying towards a degree equivalent to a UK bachelors degree or higher
·   The intern must be paid the UK National Minimum Wage, or above
·   The role must be supernumerary
·   The role must be supervised and must require a minimum skill level of NVQ Level 3
·   The primary work location for the role should be in England

Provided that GTI is satisfied that the internship meets all required criteria, it can provide the certificate of sponsorship required for the UK visa application that the intern would need to make at their local UK visa application centre in their country of origin.

The maximum length of stay allowed is 12 months.

Please do not hesitate to contact us for any further information.

Return

Migra & Co is a private immigration company, regulated by the Office of the Immigration Services Commissioner (OISC), reference number F200900038. This website is not a government website and as such, we are not linked or affiliated with the UK Visas and Immigration. We offer expert legal advice and flexible tailored solutions to both private and corporate clients to ensure that their immigration needs are met. If you wish to download or prepare a UK visa application form, you can do so free of charge by visiting the Official UKVI website.