+44 20 3384 3075
Legal updates, always a step ahead.

Subscribe to our newsSubscribe to our news

Why Choose Migra & Co?

  • Leading Immigration Firm
  • Very High Success Rate
  • Tailor Made Solutions
  • In-house Legal Experts

Do You Qualify?

This is a captcha-picture. It is used to prevent mass-access by robots. (see: www.captcha.net)

Replacement for Tier 1 Post Study Worker Scheme

14 February 2012

New rules will come into force within weeks to replace the Tier 1 Post Study Worker Scheme which so far has allowed Tier 4 holders and students to work in the UK for 2 years after their studies have finished.

But from 6 April, a more selective system will come into effect so only the most talented international graduates currently under the Tier 4 visa category can apply to stay in the UK for work purposes if they fall into one of the following categories:

- Graduates with a skilled job offer (Tier 2/Work Permit) with a salary of at least £20,000 (or more in some cases) from a reputable employer accredited by the UK Border Agency;

- Graduate Entrepreneur with up to 1,000 places for students working on world-class innovative ideas who want to stay and develop them but do not meet the requirements of the Tier 1 Entrepreneur route. They will initially be granted leave to remain for 12 months which will be extendable for further year if the migrant made satisfactory progress. After 2 years in the UK the young Entrepreneurs or small company directors will get the chance to stay on in the UK if they have £50,000 to invest in their business.

Maintenance

The UKBA is planning to increase the maintenance requirement for all applicants under the Points Based System. For the first time since 2008, there will be an increase in the amount of money that Tier 4/students and working migrants (and their dependants) must prove they have to support themselves financially during their time in the UK.

Limit on the number of years of study

The time that can be spent studying at degree level will be restricted to a general limit of 5 years. Additionally, the goverment is planning to tackle abuse by restricting work placements to one-third of the course for international students who are studying below degree level will ensure that those coming to the UK are here under the Tier 4 category, not to work (as was often the case in the past).

Return

Migra & Co is a private immigration company, regulated by the Office of the Immigration Services Commissioner (OISC), reference number F200900038. This website is not a government website and as such, we are not linked or affiliated with the UK Visas and Immigration. We offer expert legal advice and flexible tailored solutions to both private and corporate clients to ensure that their immigration needs are met. If you wish to download or prepare a UK visa application form, you can do so free of charge by visiting the Official UKVI website.