+44 20 3384 3075
Legal updates, always a step ahead.

Subscribe to our newsSubscribe to our news

Why Choose Migra & Co?

  • Leading Immigration Firm
  • Very High Success Rate
  • Tailor Made Solutions
  • In-house Legal Experts

Do You Qualify?

This is a captcha-picture. It is used to prevent mass-access by robots. (see: www.captcha.net)

Changes to Indefinite Leave to Remain

06 September 2009

According to the recently published ‘New Path to Citizenship’, after July 2011 the current Indefinite Leave to Remain will be replaced by a ‘permanent residence’. However, all naturalisation applications submitted prior to July 2011 will be decided under ‘the old rules’.

Additionally, there will be provisions to allow those with indefinite leave to remain and those who have submitted an ILR application prior to July 2011 to apply for British Citizenship under the current law for a period of two years from the date of commencement.

Under the new British Citizenship Immigration Act 2009 you applicants will require to spend either 6 or 8 years in the UK, depending on meeting the activity condition.

There will be specific rules in place for those who have a ‘family association’ to a British Citizen.

Return

Migra & Co is a private immigration company, regulated by the Office of the Immigration Services Commissioner (OISC), reference number F200900038. This website is not a government website and as such, we are not linked or affiliated with the UK Visas and Immigration. We offer expert legal advice and flexible tailored solutions to both private and corporate clients to ensure that their immigration needs are met. If you wish to download or prepare a UK visa application form, you can do so free of charge by visiting the Official UKVI website.