+44 20 3384 3075
Legal updates, always a step ahead.

Subscribe to our newsSubscribe to our news

Why Choose Migra & Co?

  • Leading Immigration Firm
  • Very High Success Rate
  • Tailor Made Solutions
  • In-house Legal Experts

Do You Qualify?

This is a captcha-picture. It is used to prevent mass-access by robots. (see: www.captcha.net)

Job creation under the Tier 1 Entrepreneur scheme - new rules

03 October 2014

Following the recent changes to the Tier 1 Entrepreneur scheme with regards to the restriction on the ability to switch from Tier 4 (Student) or Tier 1 (Post Study Work) visa categories, in August 2014 the Home Office has introduced further changes, and this time in connection with the creation of jobs.

The Tier 1 Entrepreneur visa category allows migrants to enter the UK with the purpose of setting up a new business, join or take over an existing business. As part of the Immigration Rules, an applicant has to create a minimum of two positions for British or European citizens or settled workers in order to extend their leave and eventually obtain a “Settled” status in the UK.

According to the old Rules, each position had to be created for at least 12 months with no limitation on the number of people employed. Thus, the migrant could hire one full-time person (30 hours per week) for a 24 months period and, as a result, meet the requirements.

In August 2014, the Home Office introduced the new Rules, according to which a Tier 1 Entrepreneur migrant must create the jobs for at least two people who are settled in the UK and those jobs must have existed for at least 12 months each. These changes also apply retroactively to applicants whose Tier 1 Entrepreneur visa was approved after 6 April 2014.

If you are planning to apply for an entry clearance as an Entrepreneur or making an extension application in-country and you are concerned about the recent changes, please do not hesitate to contact us on +44 20 3384 3075 or via email  info@migraco.com

 

Return

Migra & Co is a private immigration company, regulated by the Office of the Immigration Services Commissioner (OISC), reference number F200900038. This website is not a government website and as such, we are not linked or affiliated with the UK Visas and Immigration. We offer expert legal advice and flexible tailored solutions to both private and corporate clients to ensure that their immigration needs are met. If you wish to download or prepare a UK visa application form, you can do so free of charge by visiting the Official UKVI website.