+44 20 3384 3075
Legal updates, always a step ahead.

Subscribe to our newsSubscribe to our news

Why Choose Migra & Co?

  • Leading Immigration Firm
  • Very High Success Rate
  • Tailor Made Solutions
  • In-house Legal Experts

Do You Qualify?

This is a captcha-picture. It is used to prevent mass-access by robots. (see: www.captcha.net)

Giving notice of marriage or civil partnership – New Requirements!

26 November 2014

From 2 March 2015 major changes will be introduced by the Home Office to the process of giving notice of marriage or civil partnership according to which all couples will have to complete a longer notice period of 28 days before being able to marry or form a civil partnership in England and Wales.

According to the current requirements, if one or both partners are non-EEA national and are not exempt from immigration control, the couple is required to give notice at a designated register office at least 16 days before the ceremony.

Please note that one or both partners, if not EEA nationals, must provide specified evidence of their immigration status, or otherwise the proposed marriage or civil partnership will be referred to the Home Office and the notice period may be extended to 70 days.

This scheme will be introduced to tackle sham marriages and civil partnerships in the UK, which are entered into by a couple, deemed not to be in a genuine relationship, for instance, if one of the partners is seeking an immigration advantage with the purpose to enter and/or remain in the UK.

When attending the register office or designated register office, both partners will need to provide evidence of their names, dates of birth, nationalities and places of residence. Depending on the nationality and immigration status, the couple may also be required to provide additional information, evidence and photographs.

If you are concerned about the upcoming changes, please do not hesitate to contact one of our immigration consultants on +44 20 3384 3075 or via email info@migraco.com .

Return

Migra & Co is a private immigration company, regulated by the Office of the Immigration Services Commissioner (OISC), reference number F200900038. This website is not a government website and as such, we are not linked or affiliated with the UK Visas and Immigration. We offer expert legal advice and flexible tailored solutions to both private and corporate clients to ensure that their immigration needs are met. If you wish to download or prepare a UK visa application form, you can do so free of charge by visiting the Official UKVI website.