+44 20 3384 3075
Legal updates, always a step ahead.

Subscribe to our newsSubscribe to our news

Why Choose Migra & Co?

  • Leading Immigration Firm
  • Very High Success Rate
  • Tailor Made Solutions
  • In-house Legal Experts

Do You Qualify?

This is a captcha-picture. It is used to prevent mass-access by robots. (see: www.captcha.net)

Family Members to meet A2 in English when applying for further leave in UK

05 February 2016

On 18 January 2016, the UKVI announced the new English requirement for migrants on the family route. Under the new rules, Non-EEA partners or parents will need to pass a speaking and listening test at level A2 in order to qualify, after 2.5 years in the UK for further leave to remain on the five-year partner or parent route to settlement.
 
This new requirement will be implemented on 26 October 2016 so that the applicants are allowed sufficient time to prepare their tests.
 
If you are currently concerned about your application to remain in the UK as a family member of a British Citizen and wish to seek legal advice, please email us at info@migraco.com.

 

 

 

Return

Migra & Co is a private immigration company, regulated by the Office of the Immigration Services Commissioner (OISC), reference number F200900038. This website is not a government website and as such, we are not linked or affiliated with the UK Visas and Immigration. We offer expert legal advice and flexible tailored solutions to both private and corporate clients to ensure that their immigration needs are met. If you wish to download or prepare a UK visa application form, you can do so free of charge by visiting the Official UKVI website.