+44 20 3384 3075
Legal updates, always a step ahead.

Subscribe to our newsSubscribe to our news

Why Choose Migra & Co?

  • Leading Immigration Firm
  • Very High Success Rate
  • Tailor Made Solutions
  • In-house Legal Experts

Do You Qualify?

This is a captcha-picture. It is used to prevent mass-access by robots. (see: www.captcha.net)

What evidence is required to sponsor your non-EEA partner if self-employed?

24 June 2016

You might be able to qualify for a spouse or partner visa to enter the UK if you meet the relevant criteria such as financial requirement, genuine relationship, English test, adequate accommodation etc. In order to satisfy the financial requirement, applicants would need to show evidence of the sponsor’s status of either being employed, or self-employed, or have sufficient cash savings to ensure that there will be recourse to public funds.
 
 
If the applicant were to rely on the sponsor’s self-employment to qualify, more complex documents are required to confirm the sponsor’s income for the last full financial year is more than £18,600. The British partner needs to submit documentation such as Company Tax Return, evidence of company registration with Companies House, company’s accounts, business account bank statements, personal bank  statements, dividend vouchers, payslips and P60 etc. Please note that if there were to be any discrepancies, this should be addressed and explained.
 
 
If you are currently concerned about applying for a visa as a partner to join your settled sponsor in the UK, please feel free to contact us at info@migraco.com

 

Return

Migra & Co is a private immigration company, regulated by the Office of the Immigration Services Commissioner (OISC), reference number F200900038. This website is not a government website and as such, we are not linked or affiliated with the UK Visas and Immigration. We offer expert legal advice and flexible tailored solutions to both private and corporate clients to ensure that their immigration needs are met. If you wish to download or prepare a UK visa application form, you can do so free of charge by visiting the Official UKVI website.