+44 20 3384 3075
Legal updates, always a step ahead.

Subscribe to our newsSubscribe to our news

Why Choose Migra & Co?

  • Leading Immigration Firm
  • Very High Success Rate
  • Tailor Made Solutions
  • In-house Legal Experts

Do You Qualify?

This is a captcha-picture. It is used to prevent mass-access by robots. (see: www.captcha.net)

New A2 English Language Requirement

13 March 2017

From 1 May 2017, all applicants who wish to extend visa for further leave to remain in the UK under Appendix FM of the Immigration Rules as partners or parents would have to meet the new English language requirement, unless they:

 

  •  Are a national of a majority English-speaking country (Annex B)
  •  Hold a degree taught or researched in English (Annex C)
  •  Are exempt from the requirement

 

Applicants have to achieve Level A2 or higher in an approved English language speaking and listening test to continue the 5-year partner or parent route to settle in the UK under Appendix FM. For those who have already achieved Level A1 English language certificate would be exempt from the new English requirement if at the date of application:

 

  •  They are aged 65 or over;
  •  They have a disability which prevents them from meeting the requirement
  •  There are exceptional circumstances which prevent them from being able to meet the requirement

 

Therefore, all applicants have to meet the A2 requirement for extension under Appendix FM as partners or parents if their visas will expire on or after 1 May 2017. However, for those applicants who were exempt from the A1 English language requirement when they applied for entry clearance or initial leave to remain under Appendix FM will continue to meet A1 Requirement for further leave to remain, unless they remain exempt from the English language requirement.

 

Those applicants who intend to apply for Indefinite Leave to Remain in the UK should meet the B1 English language requirement and pass the new Life in the UK test.

 

If you are currently concerned about applying for further leave to remain under Appendix FM for yourself or your family members in the UK, please feel free to contact us at info@migraco.com for further advice.

Return

Migra & Co is a private immigration company, regulated by the Office of the Immigration Services Commissioner (OISC), reference number F200900038. This website is not a government website and as such, we are not linked or affiliated with the UK Visas and Immigration. We offer expert legal advice and flexible tailored solutions to both private and corporate clients to ensure that their immigration needs are met. If you wish to download or prepare a UK visa application form, you can do so free of charge by visiting the Official UKVI website.