Changes to the Immigration Rules (Part 2)

The Home Office has also introduced some amendments to Short-Term Study route. The students under this route will be allowed to remain in the UK for up to 30 days at the end of their study and the minimum age requirement within this Scheme is being reduced from 18 to 16. The Home Office has waived the requirement regarding work under the category, to enable students to complete electives when they are studying towards a medical, dentistry or veterinary degree.

Some important changes are being introduced to the Tier 4 visa category. In particular, Tier 4 students studying part-time courses will not have work rights, will not be able to bring dependents and will not be able to extend their visa in country. On a positive note, the rules on academic progression are being updated to allow students to apply for leave to remain within the UK to complete a work placement or a study abroad programme, or to complete their course, after having completed a work placement or study abroad programme.

Finally, the Home Office has amended the wording in relation to genuine and subsisting relationship to bring it in line with the requirements under the Appendix FM. The same changes are being made to dependents of migrants in other work categories set out in Part 5 of the Immigration Rules.

Minor changes have been introduced in Appendix N of the Tier 5 Scheme of the Point-Based System.

The changes made to the above mentioned visa categories of the Point-Based System will come into force on 11 January 2018.

In addition, the Home Office will increase the minimum age from 18 to 19 for those applicants, who wish to come to the UK under the domestic worker visa category. Prospective applicants will be required to work for an employer outside of the UK for 12 consecutive months’ period as an adult before applying for a domestic worker visa to come to the UK.

In the new Statement of Changes the Home Office also proposes issuing entry clearance visas in electronic format. At first, this service will be trialled with specified groups only. In addition, the amendment to the rules will allow visitors who hold a standard or marriage/civil partnership visit visa to transit the UK without the need to obtain a transit visa.

If you have any questions or concerns regarding the upcoming changes, please do not hesitate to contact us.