Do you know how to apply for a UK visitor visa?

The European Council has agreed to allow British citizens to travel visa-free to member states, even if there is a no-deal Brexit. British nationals entering the Schengen area for a short stay (90 days in any 180 days) should be granted a visa free travel.

The UK has also confirmed that EU nationals will be able to make short-term visits to the UK without a visa if Brexit were to take place on 29 March 2019. The visa exemption is granted on condition of reciprocity.

However, you might need to apply for a UK standard visitor visa if you’re from outside the European Economic Area (EEA).

You can apply for a standard visitor visa if you wish to visit the UK:

  • for leisure, for example on holiday or to see your family and friends;
  • for business, or to take part in sports or creative events;
  • to receive private medical treatment.

 

What you can do in the UK if you hold a standard visitor visa:

  • take part in any of the business-related activities mentioned in the Visitor Rules;
  • study for up to 30 days, as long as it’s not the main reason for your visit;
  • take part in an exchange programme or educational visit (if you’re under 18);
  • convert your civil partnership into a marriage;
  • pass through the UK in transit (on your way to another country).

 

What you cannot do in the UK if you hold a standard visitor visa:

  • do paid or unpaid work
  • live in the UK for long periods of time through frequent visits
  • get public funds
  • marry or register a civil partnership, or give notice of marriage or civil partnership

 

Contact Our Immigration Team

For expert advice regarding any aspect of the UK standard visitor visa application, please contact our immigration team on 0203 384 3075 or complete our enquiry form below.