Do you meet the English Language requirement?

Under Appendix KoLL of the Immigration Rules, migrants have to evidence sufficient knowledge of the English language and about “life” in the UK when applying for settlement or to be naturalised.

How can you meet the English Language requirement?

Under paragraph 2.1 of the Immigration Rules, an applicant will be able to demonstrate sufficient knowledge of the English language if:

(a) the applicant has provided specified documentary evidence to show that:

  1. i) the applicant is a national or citizen of one of the following English speaking majority countries:

-Antigua and Barbuda

-Australia

-The Bahamas

-Barbados

-Belize

-Canada

-Dominica

-Grenada

-Guyana

-Jamaica

-New Zealand

-St Kitts and Nevis

-St Lucia

-St Vincent and the Grenadines

-Trinidad and Tobago

-USA.

or

iii) the applicant has obtained an academic qualification (not a professional or vocational qualification) which either:

(1) is a UK Bachelor’s degree, Master’s degree or PhD; or

(2) is deemed by UK NARIC to meet the recognised standard of a Bachelor’s or Master’s degree or PhD in the UK, from an educational establishment in one of the following countries: Antigua and Barbuda; Australia; The Bahamas; Barbados; Belize; Dominica; Grenada; Guyana; Ireland; Jamaica; New Zealand; St Kitts and Nevis; St Lucia; St Vincent and The Grenadines; Trinidad and Tobago; the UK; the USA; and provides the specified documents;

or

  1. iv) the applicant has obtained an academic qualification (not a professional or vocational qualification) which is deemed by UK NARIC to meet the recognised standard of a Bachelor’s or Master’s degree or PhD in the UK, and

(1) provides the specified documentary evidence to show he has the qualification, and

(2) UK NARIC has confirmed that the qualification was taught or researched in English; or

  1. v) the applicant has obtained an academic qualification (not a professional or vocational qualification) which is deemed by UK NARIC to meet the recognised standard of a Bachelor’s or Master’s degree or PhD in the UK, and provides the specified evidence to show:

(1) he has the qualification, and

(2) that the qualification was taught or researched in English; or.

or

(b) the applicant-

(i) has limited leave to enter or remain in the UK, and

(ii) that leave (or a grant of leave which preceded it provided any periods of leave since have been unbroken) was given on the basis that the applicant had an English language qualification at a minimum level of B1 on the Common European Framework of Reference for Languages.

(iii) at the date of application, the provider of that qualification continues to be approved by the Secretary of State as specified in Appendix O to these Rules.

or

(c) the on line verification system operated by an approved English language test provider, as specified in Appendix O to these Rules, confirms that the applicant has passed an English language test in speaking and listening, at a minimum level B1 of the Common European Framework of Reference for Languages, which is approved by the Secretary of State, as specified in Appendix O, and taken at a test centre approved by the Secretary of State as a Secure English Language Test Centre no more than two years before the date of application.

Contact Our Immigration Team

For expert advice regarding any aspect of the UK visa application, please contact our immigration team on 0203 384 3075 or complete our enquiry form below.