Family Members to meet A2 in English when applying for further leave in UK

On 18 January 2016, the UKVI announced the new English requirement for migrants on the family route. Under the new rules, Non-EEA partners or parents will need to pass a speaking and listening test at level A2 in order to qualify, after 2.5 years in the UK for further leave to remain on the five-year partner or parent route to settlement.

This new requirement will be implemented on 26 October 2016 so that the applicants are allowed sufficient time to prepare their tests.

If you are currently concerned about your application to remain in the UK as a family member of a British Citizen and wish to seek legal advice, please email us at info@migraco.com.