How to apply for a spouse/unmarried partner visa?

The spouse visa is available to non-EU nationals who wish to join their partner in the UK. Migrants are able to apply for indefinite leave to remain (ILR) after they have resided 5 years continuously in the UK.

In order to qualify a spouse visa, the partner must either is a British citizen or has settled in the UK, for example, he/she has ILR or settled status.

Who can be considered as a ‘partner’?

Under Appendix FM of the Immigration Rules, a ‘partner’ can be defined as a fiancé(e), proposed civil partner, spouse, civil partner, unmarried partner or same sex partner of a British citizen or an ILR holder.

How long is a spouse visa granted for?

The initially leave to enter/remain is granted for up to 33 months, and it can be extended for another 30 months. Please note that there are no work restrictions on the spouse visa.

The requirements of the spouse visa application

Migrants have to meet the requirements of the spouse visa application as below:

  • 18+ years old
  • Genuine relationship
  • Financial requirement- A minimum income threshold of £18,600 is required
  • English language requirement- Level A1 in speaking and listening
  • TB test (if applicable)
  • Accommodation in the UK

 

Applicants will also need to show that they intend to live permanently with their partner in the UK.

Please note that the financial threshold will vary depending on your situation or if you are applying with dependent children.

For more information in relation to the specific financial requirement for spouse visa, please contact us.

Contact Our Immigration Team

For expert advice regarding any aspect of the spouse visa application, please contact our immigration team on 0203 384 3075 or email [email protected]

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

The content of this article is for general use and information only. Since each case should be prepared on its own merit and in light of the constant amendments to the Immigration Rules, it is important to note that the information provided must not be relied upon unless Migra & Co has either given written consent or has been officially engaged in relation to a specific immigration matter. As a result, Migra & Co will take no responsibility for any damage, cost or loss resulting from relying on the information contained in this article, blog and website.