Do you need to apply for a spouse visa?

A spouse/ partner visa, is a type of ‘settlement’ visa, as eventually it can lead to permanent residence in the UK, and it is a prerequisite to apply for a British passport under section 6 (1) or 6 (2). A partner includes “husband, wife, civil partner, unmarried or same-sex partner” of a British citizen or ILR holder. This visa allows you to live in the UK for up to 33 months and can be extended for another 30 months after this.

The requirements of spouse visa application

The main marriage requirements of the spouse/ partner visa include proof that you are in a genuine relationship and that the UK sponsor earns at least £18,600 per year.

Other requirements are:

  • Proof of English language fluency
  • Evidence of adequate accommodation
  • Evidence of the ‘genuine relationship’
  • TB test in some cases
  • The financial threshold will vary depending on your situation or if you are applying with dependent children

 

Contact Our Immigration Experts

For expert advice regarding any aspect of the spouse visa category, or assistance in the planning and preparation of your spouse visa application, please contact our immigration team on 0203 384 3075 or complete our enquiry form below.