Important changes to the Tier 1 Exceptional Talent and the Tier 1 Graduate Entrepreneur categories

Tier 1 Exceptional Talent

The application process for those wishing to obtain a Tier 1 Exceptional Talent visa has been split into two. Applicants will initially apply for endorsement by a Designated Competent Body. Once their application is approved they will have three months to apply for entry clearance or leave to remain. The limit of available places is currently set at the level of 1,000 places per year.

As of the 6th of April 2013 migrants currently in the UK under all Tier 2 (General as well as ICT) categories will be able to switch into the Tier 1 Exceptional Talent category without having to leave the country and apply for an entry clearance.

Tier 1 Graduate Entrepreneur

This category currently caters for HEIs graduates who have developed world class innovative ideas or entrepreneurial skills.

From 6 April 2013 this category will include additional places for talented MBA graduates from UK HEIs and to accommodate UK Trade and Investments elite global graduate entrepreneur scheme, which targets the brightest and best entrepreneurs from overseas HEIs. The current annual limit of 1,000 places will be increased to 2000 places. 1,000 places will be allocated to MBA graduates of UK HEIs with 900 places for graduates in any subject from UK HEIs, and 100 places for elite global graduate entrepreneurs.

As part of the application process the elite graduate entrepreneurs will have to provide evidence of overseas qualifications and meet the English language requirement. They will also be subject to the maintenance requirement, which is currently set at £1,800 for overseas applicant and £1,200 for each dependant.

If you are interested in applying under one of the above mentioned categories please contact us as soon as possible to ensure you apply before the additional places are filled in.