Marriage visitor visa VS fiancé(e) visa

Applicants who are submitting a UK marriage visitor visa must leave the UK after their wedding, whilst migrants who wish to apply for a fiancé(e) visa are allowed to stay and settle in the UK after their marriage.

The requirements of the fiancé (e) visa application

If you are applying for a fiancé(e) visa, you will have to meet certain requirements. The main criteria of the fiancé(e) visa are as follows:

  • any previous marriages or civil partnerships must have ended;
  • you should marry or become civil partners within 6 months of arriving in the UK;
  • you must have met each other in person at least once;
  • your fiancé(e) earns more than £18,600 per year or has enough savings to support you without access to public funds. The financial threshold will vary depending on your circumstance or if you are applying with dependent children;
  • you must meet the English language requirement – A1 level;
  • you must plan to live together permanently after your marriage;
  • there will be adequate accommodation for you and any dependants.

 

Please note that you will not be allowed to work whilst on a fiancé(e) visa in the UK. After your wedding, you will be able to apply for a spouse visa from within the UK, your time in the UK as the holder of the fiancé(e) visa will not count towards the five years.

Contact Our Immigration Experts

For expert advice regarding any aspect of the fiancé(e)/ spouse visa category or assistance in the planning and preparation of your fiancé(e) visa application, please contact our immigration team on 0203 384 3075 or complete our enquiry form below.