New A2 English Language Requirement

From 1 May 2017, all applicants who wish to extend visa for further leave to remain in the UK under Appendix FM of the Immigration Rules as partners or parents would have to meet the new English language requirement, unless they:

 

  •  Are a national of a majority English-speaking country (Annex B)
  •  Hold a degree taught or researched in English (Annex C)
  •  Are exempt from the requirement

 

Applicants have to achieve Level A2 or higher in an approved English language speaking and listening test to continue the 5-year partner or parent route to settle in the UK under Appendix FM. For those who have already achieved Level A1 English language certificate would be exempt from the new English requirement if at the date of application:

 

  •  They are aged 65 or over;
  •  They have a disability which prevents them from meeting the requirement
  •  There are exceptional circumstances which prevent them from being able to meet the requirement

 

Therefore, all applicants have to meet the A2 requirement for extension under Appendix FM as partners or parents if their visas will expire on or after 1 May 2017. However, for those applicants who were exempt from the A1 English language requirement when they applied for entry clearance or initial leave to remain under Appendix FM will continue to meet A1 Requirement for further leave to remain, unless they remain exempt from the English language requirement.

 

Those applicants who intend to apply for Indefinite Leave to Remain in the UK should meet the B1 English language requirement and pass the new Life in the UK test.

 

If you are currently concerned about applying for further leave to remain under Appendix FM for yourself or your family members in the UK, please feel free to contact us at info@migraco.com for further advice.