New Requirements for Tier 1 (Investor and Entrepreneur) applicants: Overseas Criminal Record Certificate

On 20 July 2015, the UKVI announced new rules for Tier 1 (Investor and Entrepreneur) applicants to crackdown on foreign criminals entering the UK. From 1 September 2015, non-EEA migrants applying for a visa to set up a business or invest in the UK will be required to provide an overseas criminal record certificate from every country they have lived in during the previous 10 years.

The new requirements will be launched in phases. The initial phase of the scheme will apply to Tier 1 visa applicants who are seeking entry as investors or entrepreneurs, and their dependants. However, the current change will not affect Tier 1 extensions or in-country switching applications.

The updated Tier 1 (Investor) guidance and Tier 1 (Entrepreneur) guidance can be found on UKVI website. If you are uncertain about the necessary documentations in connection with your current Tier 1 visa application to enter the UK and wish to seek expert legal advice, please email us at info@migraco.com