What are the different criteria for naturalisation?

The requirements for naturalisation as a British citizen are different depending on whether you are applying on the basis of marriage or civil partnership with a British citizen.

If you are married to or the civil partner of a British citizen, you need to meet the residence requirements for the Section 6(2) under the British Nationality Act 1981:

  • You must have been physically present in England, Wales, Scotland, Northern Ireland, the Isle of Man or the Channel Islands on the day 3 years before the application is received by the Home Office;
  • You must not have had more than 270 days outside the UK in the 3-year period before making the application;
  • You must not have had more than 90 days outside the UK in the 12-month period before making the application;
  • You must not have been in breach of the immigration rules in the 3-year period before making the application.

 

If you are NOT married to or the civil partner of a British citizen, you need to meet the residence requirements for the Section 6(1) under the British Nationality Act 1981:

  • You must have been physically present in England, Wales, Scotland, Northern Ireland, the Isle of Man or the Channel Islands on the day 5 years before the application is received by the Home Office;
  • You must not have had more than 450 days outside the UK in the 5-year period before making the application;
  • You must not have had more than 90 days outside the UK in the 12-month period before making the application;
  • You must not have been in breach of the immigration rules in the 5-year period before making the application.

 

Contact Our Immigration Team

For expert advice regarding any aspect of British citizenship application, please contact our immigration team on 0203 384 3075 or complete our enquiry form below.