Tier 1 (Investor) visa scheme: a brief guidance

The Tier 1 (Investor) category is for high net worth migrants making a substantial financial investment in the UK. The applicants have to invest at least £2 million cash funds and meet other eligibility requirements.

On 29 March 2019, the Home Office introduced new changes to the Tier 1 (Investor) visa category. These changes include:

  • If the migrant has not held the funds for 2 years consecutively before the date of the application, he/she must provide evidence of the source of the funds;
  • UK financial institutions FCA/PRA regulated, where an investment account is open, are required to conduct due diligence and carry out Know-Your-Client procedures on all investors and confirm they have done so in their letter;
  • The applicant will no longer be able to invest in government bonds.

 

Please note that the Tier 1 (Investor) visa category does not have an English language or maintenance requirement.

In addition, the migrant must to provide the tuberculosis test results (TB test) if he/she is from a listed country on the GOV.UK website.

Moreover, the applicant has to submit a criminal record certificate from any country he/she has stayed in for a total of 12 months or more over the last 10 years period.

Where can you invest the funds in?

The investment into the British economy can be considered as share capital or director loan in active and trading companies that are registered in the UK. To be considered a trading company, the latter must have at least 2 employees beside its directors.

How long is the visa granted for?

The initial leave is granted for up to 3 years and 4 months, and it can be extended for another 2 years.

Settlement in the UK as a Tier 1 investor

Investors can apply for settlement (or Indefinite Leave to Remain, ILR) once they have spent in the UK continuously 2, 3 or 5 years, depending on the amount invested:

  • 2 years if the applicant invested at least £10 million;
  • 3 years if the migrant invested at least £5 million;
  • 5 years if the applicant invested at least £2 million.

 

The funds must remain invested until the grant of indefinite leave to remain.

Please note that the applicant cannot have had more than 180 days’ absence from the United Kingdom during any consecutive 12 months of the qualifying period.

In addition, the migrant has to meet the English language requirement at level B1 or above in speaking and listening, as well as pass the Life in the UK test.

Contact Our Immigration Team

For expert advice regarding any aspect of Tier 1 (Investor) visa application, please contact our immigration team on 0203 384 3075 or email info@migraco.com.