The Start-up Visa Category

 

Under Appendix W of the Immigration Rules, the new Start-up Scheme is for entrepreneurs seeking to establish a business in the UK for the first time. Applicants must have an innovative, viable and scalable business idea which has been assessed and supported by an approved UK endorsing body.

 

In all cases migrants must provide a letter of endorsement from a Home Office approved endorsing body. Please see the endorsing body listed on the GOV.UK website: https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/endorsing-bodies-start-up

 

Applicants are only allowed a maximum of 2 years under this route. Please note that the Start-up visa category cannot be extended, but the applicant can switch to Innovator visa scheme leading to settlement.

 

All migrants must meet the requirements for:

 

  • English language- Level B2
  • Maintenance funds- £945 of available funds for applicant, plus £630 funds for each dependant
  • Endorsement Letter
  • Age (18+)

 

Contact our immigration team

 

For expert advice regarding any aspect of Start-up visa application please do not hesitate to contact us for advice. Call us on +44 20 3384 3075, email: info@migraco.com or use contact form below.

Contact Us