UK Ancestry

 

The UK Ancestry category allows Commonwealth citizens, on the basis of their ancestral ties to the United Kingdom, to immigrate to the UK with the freedom to live and work.

 

It entitles successful applicants complete and free access to the domestic employment market without imposing any restrictions on the type or length of employment.

 

Eligibility for the UK Ancestry category is assessed against the following criteria:

 

  • Age – applicants must be aged 17 years or over
  • Nationality – applicants must currently be Commonwealth citizens
  • Ancestry – applicants must have a grandparent who was born in the United Kingdom, Channel Islands, or the Isle of Ma, or a grandparent who was born before March 1922 in what is now the Republic of Ireland

 

If you or one of your parents is adopted, and you can demonstrate a reasonable proof of the adoption, you may still be eligible to apply for a visa of this type.

 

Those wanting to live and work in the UK under this category must intend to seek and undertake employment in order to support themselves and any dependents once in the UK. This immigration visa is initially issued for five years, after which you can apply for Indefinite Leave to Remain in the UK.

 

Your spouse/civil/unmarried partner will be eligible to apply for a dependency visa and join you in the UK for the duration of stay granted to you.

 

If you wish to remain in the UK under the above or any other visa category contact us to discuss your options and how we can assist you in your application.

 

Speak to one of our UK Ancestry visa consultants now to discuss your tailor made visa solution. Call us on +44 20 3384 3075, email: info@migraco.com or use contact form below.

Contact Us