Working in the UK

 

Applying for a Sponsorship Licence and Tier 2 (Work Permits) can be a minefield for anyone not completely up to date with the current legislation. Since there are several types of Tier 2 visas, we can help by placing your recruitment needs at the forefront of the process. We also routinely advise overseas companies in opening a UK branch by ensuring that the relocation of their staff to the UK is as smooth as possible.

 

How do different UK visa compare?

 

 Tier 2 (General) visaSole representative visa
Key requirements1. Job offer in the UK
2. Valid certificate of sponsorship (CoS)
3. Appropriate salary level
1. Employed outside the UK
2. Hold a senior position
3. No branch or subsidiary already trading in the UK
FundsN/AThere is no funds requirement for a sole representative applicant, but the parent company has to have the ability and funds to operate a registered branch in the UK.
Maintenance£945 or you have a fully approved (‘A-rated’) sponsor to confirm that the company will cover the maintenance for the first month of the certificate of sponsorship Provide evidence that you can maintain and accommodate yourself and any dependants adequately without recourse to public funds
English languageB1A1 in speaking and listening
TB testProvide a TB test result if you are from a listed countriesProvide a TB test result if you are from a listed countries
Criminal recordYes, if you will be working with vulnerable people.N/A
Initial leave to enter/remainIt can be granted for up to 5 years3 years
ExtensionA Tier 2 migrant can stay in the UK for a maximum of 6 years2 years
ILR?YesYes

 

 

 Innovator visaStart-up visaTier 1 (Investor) visa
Key requirements1. Endorsement letter
2. Innovative, viable and scalable business idea
3. Business acumen
1. Endorsement letter
2. Innovative, viable and scalable business idea
3. Must be a recent graduate
£2 million cash funds
Funds£50,000N/A£2 million
Maintenance£945 of available funds for applicant, plus £630 funds for each dependant£945N/A
English languageB2B2N/A
TB testFor entry clearance, you need to provide a TB test result if you are from a listed countriesFor entry clearance, you need to provide a TB test result if you are from a listed countriesProvide a TB test result if you are from a listed countries
Criminal recordN/AN/AYes, covering the last 10 years
Initial leave to enter/remain3 years2 years3 years and 4 months
Extension3 yearsNo3 years
ILR?YesNoYes

 

Contact Our Immigration Team

 

For expert advice regarding any aspect of the UK visa application, please contact our immigration team on 0203 384 3075 or complete our enquiry form below.

Contact Us