UK visit visa general guidance

Visa nationals need to apply for a visit visa if they wish to enter the UK for the purpose of leisure, tourism, business, family visit, private medical treatment etc. Successful applicants would normally be granted a 6 months visa with no more than 180 days stay for each entry. General visit visa holders can attend business related activities; however, they cannot do any paid or unpaid work, claim public funds, study full time or marry or register a civil partnership, or give notice of marriage or civil partnership. For those who wish to marry or enter a civil partnership in the UK and then return to their country of origin, they can apply for a marriage/civil partnership visit visa.

Applicants will need to provide evidence confirming they are remaining in the UK on a temporary basis. The evidence includes employment status, sufficient funds to support the expenses during trip, travel plan such as return flight ticket and hotel booking confirmation etc. An application might be refused when the applicant failed to demonstrate their genuine intention to return to the country of nationality.

In addition, there might be other reasons lead to a refusal, such as poor immigration history, wrong sub visa category selected, insufficient funds provided and lack of adequate evidence submitted so on.

If you are currently concerned about applying for a visit visa to come to the UK and wish to contact us for advice, please email us at info@migraco.com.