Supporting evidence for a UK visitor visa

Under Appendix V of the Immigration Rules, one of the most important requirements for the Standard Visitor visa application is that the migrant must be a genuine visitor and he/she must leave the UK at the end of his/her visit.

In addition, the application must have sufficient funds to cover all reasonable costs in relation to their visit without working or accessing public funds. This includes the cost of the return or onward journey, any costs relating to dependants, and the cost of planned activities such as private medical treatment.

What are the supporting documents for the Standard Visitor visa application?

All visitors have to provide a valid travel document, for example, national passport or other documents that allows the holder to travel internationally.

In addition, there are some other optional documents that can be submitted enclose with the application, for instance:

  • Previous travel documents/passports, which show previous travel;
  • Financial documents showing that the applicant has sufficient funds available, such as bank statements etc;
  • Proof of earnings such as a letter from employer confirming employment details (start date of employment, salary, role, company contact details);
  • Financial supporting documents from a third party (a business, a friend or a relative who is either in the UK) to evidence that they have sufficient resources to support the applicant and any dependant family;
  • If the migrant is not a national of the country in which he/she is applying or his/her right to reside there is not included in his/her passport, the applicant will need to provide the confirmation of legal residence.

 

If the migrant is an employee or a student, he/she has to submit a letter from the employer on company headed paper, detailing the role and salary of the applicant as well as length of employment; or a letter from migrant’s education provider, on headed paper, confirming his/her enrolment and leave of absence.

Please note that if the applicant is self-employed, he/she has to provide the business registration documents confirming the business owner’s name and the date the business started trading.

Moreover, migrants need to provide any business activities when they are visiting the UK, including any letters from inviting organisations, for instance: letter from the employer outlining the reason for migrant’s visit, who the applicant will be meeting and details of any payment/expenses. For performances and entertainment visitors, whether the applicant work in this area as a professional or amateur, and what and where he/she will be performing.

There are also a number of additional documents for specific types of visitors, if you wish to know more details, please do not hesitate to contact us.

Contact Our Immigration Team

For expert advice regarding any aspect of the Standard Visitor visa application, please contact our immigration team on 0203 384 3075 or complete our enquiry form below.